Yates and Others

Jacob Wesley Moser

Jacob Wesley Moser

Male 1828 - 1903  (75 years)

Personal Information    |    Media    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Jacob Wesley Moser 
    Birth 1828  Harrison, Indiana Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    _FSFTID 975Z-2FT 
    Death 27 Sep 1903  Crawford, Indiana Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I9648  Yatesville History & Genealogy
    Last Modified 31 May 2022 

    Father Jacob Frederick Moser,   b. 11 Jun 1783, North Carolina Find all individuals with events at this locationd. 17 Jun 1858, Harrison, Indiana Find all individuals with events at this location (Age 75 years) 
    Mother Dorothy Durr,   b. 28 Oct 1792, Pennsylvania Find all individuals with events at this locationd. 23 Jan 1880, Harrison, Indiana Find all individuals with events at this location (Age 87 years) 
    Marriage 22 Jan 1812  Jefferson, Kentucky Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F61  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Louisa Jane McKinney,   b. 1 May 1836, Indiana Find all individuals with events at this locationd. 4 Sep 1864, Indiana Find all individuals with events at this location (Age 28 years) 
    Marriage 8 Jun 1856  Harrison, Indiana Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Josephine Moser,   b. 22 Mar 1857, Harrison, Indiana Find all individuals with events at this locationd. 11 May 1857, Harrison, Indiana Find all individuals with events at this location (Age 0 years)
    +2. Mary Milly Moser,   b. Jul 1858, Indiana Find all individuals with events at this location
    +3. Riley A Moser,   b. 7 Sep 1859, Harrison, Indiana Find all individuals with events at this locationd. 7 Nov 1922, Oklahoma Find all individuals with events at this location (Age 63 years)
    Family ID F4260  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart
    Last Modified 1 Feb 2023 

    Family 2 Mary Delilah Smith,   b. Abt 1830, Indiana Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Marriage 9 Aug 1874  Harrison, Indiana Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F10849  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart
    Last Modified 1 Feb 2023 

  • Photos
    moser,Jacobi9648_death.jpg
    moser,Jacobi9648_death.jpg

  • Notes 
    • Jacob M Moser United States Census, 1850 Name Jacob M Moser Event Type Census Event Year 1850 Event Place Harrison county, Harrison, Indiana, United States Gender Male Age 19 Race White Race (Original) W Birth Year (Estimated) 1831 Birthplace Indiana House Number 150 HOUSEHOLD ROLE GENDER AGE BIRTHPLACE Frederick Moser M 63 North Carolina Dorothy Moser F 59 Pennsylvania Sarah Moser F 23 Indiana Susan Moser F 22 Indiana Frederick Moser M 20 Indiana Minerva Moser F 17 Indiana Jacob M Moser M 19 Indiana Elisabeth Moser F 15 Indiana Jordin Moser M 12 Indiana Frederick Mc Hone M 10 Indiana Abraham Mc Hone M 8 Indiana Dorothy Mc Hone F 6 Indiana

      Name: Jacob Wesley Moser Gender: Male Race: White Age: 75 Birth Date: 1828 Birth Place: Harrison Co, Ind Death Date: 27 Sep 1903 Death Place: Whiskeytown, Crawford, Indiana, USA Marital Status: Widowed Father: Frederick Moser

      Name: Jacob Moser
      Side: Union
      Regiment State/Origin: Indiana
      Regiment: 38th Regiment, Indiana Infantry
      Company: G
      Rank In: Private
      Rank Out: Private
      Alternate Name: Joseph/Mosier
      Film Number: M540 roll 54