Yates and Others

George Yates, 3rd

George Yates, 3rd

Male Abt 1704 - 1743  (~ 39 years)

Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name George Yates 
    Suffix 3rd 
    Born Abt 1704  Baltimore, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 1743  Caroline, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I5028  Yatesville History & Genealogy
    Last Modified 3 Feb 2012 

    Father George Yates, 2nd,   b. Abt 1674, Anne Arundel, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Nov 1717, Baltimore, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 43 years) 
    Mother Rachael Warfield,   b. 1681, Anne Arundel, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1709, Baltimore, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 28 years) 
    Married 1700  Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2657  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Anne Guiney,   b. 1706, Caroline, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Abt 1730, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 24 years) 
    Children 
     1. Michael Yates, MD,   b. 1722, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1788, Caroline, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 66 years)
     2. Sarah Yates,   b. 24 Mar 1724, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1794  (Age 69 years)
     3. William Yates,   b. 1727, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1808, Wake, North Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years)
     4. George Yates, 4th,   b. 1727, Caroline, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Dec 1777, Caroline, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 50 years)
    Last Modified 27 Nov 2021 
    Family ID F2656  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • 1717 Will; Baltimore Co, MD, Liber 14, folio 540. George Yates II wrote his will on 13 Nov 1717 and it was probated the next day. He left the dwelling plantation "Yate's Contrivance" to his sons George, Joshua, Samuel, and Benjamin equally, division to be made when George reached 21. George Yate III, son and heir of George Yate II and Rachel Warfield his wife was born at the parental dwelling plantation near Elk Ridge then in the County of Baltimore, but now in Howard County. He was described as the eldest son in the will of his father in 1717 - all children at that time being minors. He was to receive his one-fourth of the dwelling plantation "Yate's Contrivance" at the age of twenty-one, and being the eldest son he had the privilege of making his choice. Futhermore, he was to share equally with his brothers and sisters in the balance of the personal estate. In as much as his stepmother and her husband were rather high-handed in the administration of the estate and at the end of ten years had not even filed their first account with the court, it is believed that very little of the personal estate was bequeathed to the children.

      Everything shows that he was the George Yate who settled in Caroline County, Vriginia, and became the progenitor of a very prolific branch of the Yates family which is now scattered throughout the fifty states. It\ has been a persistent tradition in all branches of the family that the family originated in the Province of Maryland and that they are descendants of George Yates. Furthermore, the characteristic family name of Warfield has been carried down in all branches to the present day and it is authentically established that there was only one Warfield family in colonial America and that was the branch propogated by Captain Richard Warfield, of Anne Arundel County.

      If this Yate branch were not connected with the Warfields, there would be no logical reason for them to use the family name - then unknown generally to the Colony of Virginia. It is also a significant fact that George Yate III disposed of all his realty holdings in Maryland and does not appear thereafter upon the records - a condition which demonstrates his settling elsewhere. Then, there is absolute proof that a George Yate, with Maryland connections and friends lived in King William County (Later Caroline). It was at his home that another one-time resident of Maryland was visiting, lodging, or working and where Hammonds and Howards of Maryland, known kinsmen and neighbors to the Yates in Maryland, tarried for a while. Finally, there has been nothing found in the archives or records of Maryland, and the research has been exhaustive, to disprove the fact that George Yate III, the son of George and Rachel (Warfield) Yate, did go to the Colony of Virginia and was the George Yate of King William County and later Caroline.

      His reason for removing from Maryland, where his grandfather had settled and assisted in its establishment, is a matter of conjecture. The records show that he was not bankrupt which was one of the many reasons for folks to remove elsewhere. It may have been just for sheer adventure. Then there is the factor of unhappiness or dissatisfaction at home. It must be remembered that he was the eldest son, and naturally it is the eldest son who resents more a step-mother and a step-father in the management of a deceased father's estate. And it was perhaps through those circumstances that he left home and established his domicile in an unsettled part of Virginia where land was plentiful.

      1726 RES: King William Co, VA. Richard Thacker declared that he was a one time resident of Maryland and that on 26 Apr 1776 he was robbed of 11 pieces of gold and one-half pistole while at the house of George Yate int he County of King William, VA, by Philip Hammond, William Hammond, and John Howard "inhabitants of the Province of Maryland." [Council of Maryland, Archives, Vol 25, p. 472] Caroline Co was formed from King William, Essex, and King and Queen in 1728 so his home was then in the southeastern corner of Caroline. From this calamity which befell Richard Thacker it is proved that George Yate lived in Virginia and that he was visited by three subjects of Baltimore whom, we know, were kinsmen of the Yates of Maryland through their Warfield blood. There is no mistake in assuming that this George Yate who was visited by Marylanders was none other than George Yate III - one time of the Province of Maryland.

      1726 DEED: Baltimore Co, MD, Liber IS no. H, folio 281, 23 Aug. George sold a portion of "Yate's Contrivance" and 144 acres of "Yate's Forbearance" that he had received from his father. No wife waived dower.On that day he sold to Colonel Thomas Cockey, of Anne Arundel County, Gent., what he had recorded in the deed that he was entitled to the property as "being the eldest son or that as accrue to me by virtue of my father George Yate his will either by death of his youngest brother asdying before me....." No wife waived dower. (Balto. Co. Deeds, Liber IS # H , folio 281.)

      From this deed it is learned that George Yate declared himself as the oldest son of his father, George Yate, and also that the tract "Yate's Forbearance" or "Forebearance" as it was sometimes called, had not been sold by the executors of his father's will or by Edward Teal, his business partner. Therefore this is evidence that the will of his father was not executed according to the expressed intention of the testator.

      1729/30 DEED: Ibid. Liber RD no. L., folio 223, 8 Mar. George while in Maryland conveyed to John Warfield a portion of "Warfield's Range" which had been granted to Richard Warfield and John Warfield of Richard for 144acres. No wife waived dower. It is not known whether George Yate remained in Maryland until the spring or that he returned to his plantation in Virginia, but he was again in Maryland on March 8, 1729/30. On that day he conveyed to John Warfield of Anne Arundel County, Planter, for the consideration of L25 a portion of "Warfield's Range", had been granted, according to the deed, to Rachael Warfield and John Warfield Children of Richard, for 180 acres. The deed further stated that "John Warfield was father to the John Warfield the grantee and party to the deed". As the wording is sometimes ambiguous, it meant that John Warfield who bought the land from George Yate, was son to John Warfield who patented the land jointly with Richard Warfield, the said father to John Warfield. The tract was situated on Middle River in the Patuxent.

      The deed was signed by George Yate, but no wife waived dower. The witnesses were John Z. Welsh and Moses Maccubin - known neighbors and kinsmen to the Yates. (Balto. County Deeds, Liber R D # L folio 223.)

      Thus, George Yate disposed of the last piece of his realty in Maryland, and that which he had inherited through his mother, Rachel, who had been willed it by father, Richard Warfield, Sr.

      1735/36 COURT: Caroline Co, VA, Order Book 1732-1740, folio 329, 13 Feb in or about the year 1735 George Yates III instituted legal action against Michael Ginney, of Caroline County, Virginia, From the records of the court he lost his lawsuit and was forced to pay the cost of his witnesses in the court proceedings. It was ordered that George Yate pay Nicholas Hawkins 900 pounds of tobacco for three days attendance at Colonel Martin's, and three days at the Court House, and a coming and going six times, a whole distance of thirty miles. The same order for Michael Gunning [Guiney] (Caroline County Court Order Book 1732 - 1740,folio 329). This notation proved that George Yate was alive in 1736, a resident of Caroline county, had attended court for three days and lived or lodged five miles from the courthouse.

      1740 DEED: Halifax Co, NC, DB1-379, 20 April, in Edgecombe Co, NC, George Yates, wit.

      1741 LAND: 20 Nov, George Yates of Edgecombe Co, NC, eldest son of George Yate late of Baltimore, deceased, who in turn was son and heir of George Yate of Anne Arundel Co., Gent., sold "Come By Chance" and "Addition" in Anne Arundel Co, MD. No wife waived dower. Provincial Court Deeds, Liber EI no. 3, folio 275, Hall of Records, Annapolis.

      1743 COURT: 10 Feb, Caroline Co, VA, George Yates, a minor son and orphan of George Yates, selected William Conner as guardian implying that his father had recently died, probably intestate, and probably in Edgecombe Co, NC. It further implies that Michael was of age and that George was 14 to less than 1818.

      1788 WILL: George Yates, son of Michael Yates, Dated 13 Mar 1778 and probated on 16 Jun in Culpeper Co, VA, WB C-291. He referred to the deed of gift from his grandfather, George Yates, in Caroline Co, VA. A brother, William Yates, and cousin, John Yates, were requested to recover the same. The land was to be divided equally among his son. Laurence Catlett Yates, his brothers and sister (unnamed) and the children of his uncle, George Yates, deceased. Except for his son, these were the grandchildren of George Yates, the grantor of the land and defines the families of his sons, Michael and George. The executor was Kemp Catlett, brother-in-law; friend, David Jameson; wit: Sally Catlett, Gabriel Jones, and R.Y. Wigginton. This deed of gift must have been just before the grandfather's death and shortly after the birth of the grandson in about 1743. There is further evidence that George Yate lived in Caroline County and was the Grandfather to George Yate, Surgeon, who was prominent during the Revolutionary Period. In the will of the latter dated March12, 1788, and proved on June 10, (16) 1788, in Culpeper county, hestated "Whereas my Grandfather, George Yates decd, did in his lifetime make me a Deed of Gift for certain lands to which he conceived himself entitled which said Deed is Recorded in County Court of Caroline." (LiberC. folio 291, Culpeper Courthouse.) Therefore, this again proves that George Yates lived in Caroline County at one time, was a property owner and begat children.

      Owing to the destruction of most of the records of Caroline county, there are only fragmentary references to George Yate and his descendants, but there is sufficient circumstantial evidence and facts gathered many years ago from the older members of the family, then living, to establish a clear lineage for George Yate. William Yate, and Michael Yate - all children of George Yate, of Maryland and then Virginia - to the emigrant George Yate, Gent., and his wife Mary Wells.

      The marriage of George Yates III probably took place in about 1720 in King William County, Virginia. While absolutely no proof exists, it is believed that he married a sister of Michael Guiney. It should be pointed out that some relationship existed between Michael Guiney and the Yates family. There was also a close Yates connection with the Conner family. Looking at the two deeds recorded in Spotsylvania County in 1756 by Michael Yates and Martha his wife, Daniel May and Alice his wife, and John Jones and his wife, all joint owners of a tract of land formerly owned by Michael Guiney suggests that Michael and the last two wives, daughters of Michael Guiney, were disposing of their inheritance [Deeds, Spotsylvania Co, VA, Liber E, Folio 347].

      Although the name of George Yate is found later in Baltimore County, it could not possibly be that of George Yate III, but perhaps his first cousin, George Yate, son of John. It is regretted that no proof has been found regarding the wife of George Yate III. The believed marriage to Anne Deaver, of Maryland (see Anne Arundel Gentry, by Harry Wright Newman, Pub. 1933) has to be considered erroneous. It is noted that no wife waived dower when George Yate conveyed land in 1726 and 1727. It is possible that he left a wife in Virginia and the clerk of the court in Baltimore County thought it to inconvenient, owing to the expediency of the times, to have the wife travel from Virginia to Maryland in order to waive dower or to send an attorney to Virginia that her release may be duly recorded but then again he may not have been married. There is the probability that while on his visit to his former home in Maryland he may have married one of his old sweethearts and carried her back to Virginia. Or there may have been fresh romance with some recently met Maryland maiden. No reference, however, has been found regarding his wife either in Maryland or Virginia.

      It looks very much like Anne (Deaver) Yate was a resident of Baltimore County in 1766 as would have been her husband George Yates. From the will of the mother-in law, it also looked as if George Yates was residing in Baltimore County, in that year. Sarah Deaver, of Baltimore County, Province of Maryland, Widow, negotiated her will on May 6, 1766, at which time she devised to her son, John Deaver, a portion of "Webster's Desire", and all lands on the Eastern Shore and elsewhere held by the testatrix. To her daughter, Anne Yates, she devised 10 acres of "Webster's Desire", adjoining the portion devised to her son John "Providing my son-in-law George Yates pays my just debts." Her daughters, Sarah Morris and Ann Yates, were bequeathed the entire personal estate. The residue of the dwelling plantation was willed to her daughters, Sarah Morris and Ann Yates. She also mentioned granddaughters Margaret Morris and Sarah Yates. The will was proved in Baltimore county during the year 1766, by Clothsworthy, James Kgnues and Issac Webster. (Wills, Liber, 34,folio 179. )

      On July 17, 1766, Anne Yates and Sarah Morris, the executrix of Sarah Deaver,
      conveyed to Isaac Webster a tract of land named "Best Endeavor" lying above the head of Bush River in Baltimore County, which had been devised "to the said Sarah by her father John Webster in his last will" except that portion which the said Sarah Deaver devised in her lifetime to her son John Deaver and her daughter Elizabeth Saunders, and which was mortgaged by the said Sarah Deaver to Thomas White. (Balto. Co., Deeds, Liber B # P, folio 1 90.)

      Thus, from the above evidence, it does not seem plausible that Anne, the daughter of Sarah Deaver, was the wife of George Yate III of Caroline County.

      An elderly member of the Yates family stated that his grandmother told him that her husband told her that his (the husband's) grandfather was William Yates who was placed subsequently by some as a son of George Yates III and brother to Michael and George Yates IV. This would have been the great-grandfather of the "member", and at times (but not always) it is believed that one should know his great-grandparents. Professional research now shows the fallacy of the statement as well as of similar statements that have been handed down in this manner.

      This William Yates, afterwards accepted as the Dr. William Yates of Caroline County, was taken as authentic by some members of the Yates family and he was accepted as the father of Charles Lewis Yates, Warner Yates, James Yates, Richard Yates, Francis Yates and others. If George Yates III had a son William, he was consequently born prior to 1725 ,in as much as George Yates IV was the only son under age in 1744. The first reference to William Yates among the archives of Caroline County is in 1777 when a Dr. William Yates is compensated for assisting Dr. Michael Yates in the treatment of small-pox. It seems reasonable to assume that if George Yates III had a son William, he certainly would have appeared in one form or another in the court records before 1777 when he would have been more than fifty years of age.

      The Doctor William Yates who first appears in 1777 as assisting Dr. Michael Yates in the treatment of small-pox was none other than the son of the said Dr. Michael Yates. It is significant that the court awarded Dr. Michael a fee of L 5 or more, while Dr. William Yates was awarded only thirty shillings, a condition which would indicate that William was younger and thus assisted rather than administered.

      The court records of Caroline County prove definitely and absolutely that some of the children who were credited as the sons of Dr. William Yates were the children of George Yates IV, especially Warner Yates. It is also significant that there is no record of a will being probated in Caroline, Spotsylvania, or Culpeper Counties of a William Yates who would possibly have been a son of George Yates III. A chancery case proves definitely the year in which William Yates, of Michael, died.

      There was also a William Yates, of Spotsylvania County, who died intestate and left a minor son William. He can not be placed with the Yateses of Caroline County. The court records show that there were other residents of Culpeper County bearing the name of Yates, that is, Francis Yates, Mary Yates and Thomas Yates, who cannot be placed with the Carolina Yateses as of 1999.

      (SOURCE: From the notes of Capt. M. Lee Minnis USN (Ret) Now a Editor for Ancestry on roots web. A highly decorated, retired naval carrier and test pilot and aeronautical engineer, began writing history after a second career as a business executive. His other widely acclaimed book is the First Virginia Regiment of Foot, 1775-1783, the first such history of any Virginia unit in the American Revolution)